Website Content: Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy discloses how theCOACHsmith.com (tCs.com) collects, protects, uses and shares Personal Information gathered about you, in conformance with the Privacy Act 1993. All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent.  Client confidentiality and privacy is vital for THECOACHSMITH.COM. tCs.com respects the privacy of our customers and other visitors to our websites who may choose to provide Personal Information. We recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of Personal Information that you provide to us. This privacy policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your Personal Information, we provide the following, which discloses our policies.

What type of information do we collect?                                                                                                                             

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, telephone number and e-mail address, skype address, residential address, personal health information.

Cookies Internet Users                                                                                                                                                           In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The Help option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you may not have access to many features available on our website.

Children and Data Collection                                                                                                                                                                We care about the safety of children and young people. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 17 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children and young people under 17 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet.

Our Use of Your Information                                                                                                                                                       We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our privacy policy to adequately inform you of the use of your Personal Information.

Collection and Use of Customer Information                                                  

 At certain points on the www.thecoachsmith.com website, you may be asked to submit information that may personally identify you. Where the collection of Personal Information is necessary, you will be aware that such information is required because you will have to complete an online pre-registration form. The Personal Information that you submit is held in the strictest of confidence and not disclosed to any third party or individuals in the organisation other than the senior manager and a clients coach.

Sharing of Personal Information                                                                              

 We do not sell or disclose Personal Information to third parties. The only occasion personal information may be disclosed is if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information                                                                                                      

  tCs.com insures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information. tCs.com will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. tCs.com takes all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Contact Information                                                                                                                                                          You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, or request correction or deletion of your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee or a service provider to assist in completing your requested task.  If you have any questions or complaints, please contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: 0800 248626; by email to: pete@thecoachsmith.com or by mail at 19 Birkdale Dr, Fairway Park, Christchurch.

Changes to our Privacy Policy                                                                                                                                                           We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you in this privacy policy, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Sept 2014.

Cart